Throat and breast are paler blue, and belly and undertail coverts are white. It escapes danger by running. Gyrfalcon: Large northern falcon with three color morphs: dark, white, and gray. Eyes yellow and bill olive-gray. Handbook of the Birds of the World 3. This particular species of Moa stood at 3.7 m (12 ft) tall but only weighed about half as much as a large elephant bird or mihirung due to its comparatively slender frame. Dives and swims with wings when submerged. Bill is large and black. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Young birds duller, more streaked, lacking rust-colored tail of adult; they are distinguished from Red-shouldered and Swainson's hawks by their stocky build, broader, more rounded wings, and white chest. Soars on thermals, updrafts. Blue Bunting: Small, stocky brightly colored bunting. Alvarenga, H.; Chiappe, L.; Bertelle, S. (2011-05-03). Feeds on nectar, spiders, sap and insects. Elf Owl: Small owl, gray-brown body heavily mottled white and cinnamon-brown. , The heaviest bird ever capable of flight was Argentavis magnificens, the largest member of the extinct family Teratornithidae. Light gray belly. Great Knot: Medium sandpiper with brown upperparts showing dark spots on crown and back, and white underparts with black spots on breast and sides. Vermiculated Screech-Owl: Small owl with fine mottled gray-brown or red-brown upperparts, and fine streaks and mottling on gray-brown or red-brown underparts. Dark bill is short and pointed. Eye-rings are gray. California Condor: Very large raptor with black body, bare-skinned red-orange head, and white wing patches. Nape and eye-rings are red. Dusky Grouse: Large, chicken-like bird, dark gray to blue-gray plumage, red-orange eye combs, black squared tail with narrow pale gray terminal band. Prominent white rump with indistinct gray marks. Northern Wheatear: Small thrush (oenanthe), with gray upperparts, black wings, mask, and tail. A large male ostrich can reach a height of 2.8 metres (9.2 feet) and weigh over 156 kilograms (344 pounds). Sexes similar. Broad wings with thick black stripe. Click Image for … Flight is silent and bouyant on flicking wing beats. It has a direct flight with quick wing beats. This bird can hover in a horizontal positon with it's tail cocked vertical as it feeds on nectar. Bobs tail and often makes short flights to hawk insects. Underparts are white, and buff-brown wash on throat. Catches insects in flight. Tail is dark with white edges. Eye ring is white. Female has brown upperparts with buff underparts. Tail is short with pale buff undertail coverts. A large pelican can attain a wingspan of 3.6 m (12 ft), second only to the great albatrosses … American Pipit: Small pipit, gray-brown upperparts and pale buff underparts; breast is faintly to darkly streaked. Crown is olive green. Crescent-chested Warbler: Small warbler, gray to blue-gray head, wings, tail. Bronzed Cowbird: Small blackbird (aeneus), brown-black overall with blue sheen on wings and tail. Black-throated Green Warbler: Medium-sized warbler with olive-green upperparts, black-streaked flanks, and white underparts. Bill has black upper mandible and pink lower mandible. Mexican Chickadee: Small chickadee with gray upperparts, sides, and undertail coverts, black cap and bib, white cheeks, and white lower breast and belly. Rock Pigeon: This is a large, highly variably colored dove. Undertail coverts are white. Eats seeds and insects. Bill is black and the tail is long and olive-gray. Short tail, green-yellow legs with webbed feet. Male Mountain Bluebirds lend a bit of cerulean sparkle to open habitats across much of western North America. Gray-black, flat bill. It likes to hide in dense undergrowth. Rapid flight with shallow wing beats. White-throated Needletail: Large swift, gray-brown overall with white throat and undertail. The best bird guide and bird watching search engine to identify birds in the world. Dark morph is dark gray with pale streaks on throat and upper breast. Pacific-slope Flycatcher: Small flycatcher, olive-brown upperparts, yellow throat and belly, olive-gray breast. Crown is rufous, throat is white with black stripes, and bill is gray. Male Mountain Bluebirds lend a bit of cerulean sparkle to open habitats across much of western North America. The female is olive-brown. Legs and feet are yellow. Short flights with rapidly beating wing strokes alternating with wings pulled briefly to sides. New subspecies range maps for this bird will be available in the next iBird update at which time we will retire the Thayer’s Gull as it’s own species. Hovers more than other bluebirds and drops on prey from above, also catches insects in flight. Cassia Crossbill: Medium finch with red-orange or olive body, brighter on rump and crown, gray-brown wings and tail. List of birds of Rocky Mountain National Park Ducks, geese, and waterfowl. These... New World quail. Anatidae includes the ducks and most duck-like waterfowl, such as geese and swans. Upper mandible black with pale base, lower mandible yellow with black tip. Until the 1990s was classified as the Solitary Vireo, along with the Blue-headed and Plumbeous Vireos. Cap is purple-blue; throat is white and lacks gorget feathers. Flammulated Owl: Small owl with two color morphs (gray-brown and rufous) with many intermediate forms. Wings and tail are dark brown. Feeds on nuts, insects, eggs and young of other birds, lizards, carrion and small mammals. It feeds on fruits, berries and nuts. Medium gray-black legs and feet. Direct flight with rapid wing beats. The birds prefer to feed in large family groups and communicate with each other via different vocalizations. Wings are black with white patches and tail is black with white edges. The bill and legs are pink-red. Forages in low undergrowth. Many of the largest flying birds in the fossil record may have been members of the Ciconiiformes. The wings are gray with two black bars. Mitred Parakeet: This fairly large green parakeet has a red forehead grading into scattered bright red feathers on the crown, face, cheek, and at times on the bend in the wing. Bounding flight. A lake lies in the green valley at the bottom of the high mountains. Throat is white with a black border. Wings are dark with bold white stripes visible in flight. Bill is pink. Arredondo, Oscar (1976) translated Olson, Storrs L. Learn how and when to remove this template message, Largest flying animals/birds in The World/Universe AllTopTens.com, Avian Medicine: Principles and Application, "Largest egg from a bird (living, specimen)", "Biggest Flying Seabird Had 21-Foot Wingspan, Scientists Say", http://www.businessinsider.com/how-big-turkeys-were-then-and-now-2015-11, http://extension.illinois.edu/turkey/turkey_facts.cfm, Leopard Seals Group Penguin Slideshow Ppt Presentation, Andean condor videos, photos and facts – Vultur gryphus, Japan's Winter Wildlife Zoom In @ National Geographic Magazine, "Notes on the weight, flying ability, habitat, and prey of Haast's Eagle (Harpagornis moorei)", Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia) – Birds in Backyards Fact sheet, Speckled – Welcome to the wonderful world of Mousebirds, NFC: Passenger Pigeon in my non fish conservation posts :0, Southern Ground-Hornbill – Bucorvus cafer, Helmeted hornbill videos, photos and facts - Rhinoplax vigil, Separate Accipitriformes from Falconiformes, The Great bustard returns: Tetrapod Zoology, Yellow-breasted Chat, Life History, All About Birds – Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Tennessee Watchable Wildlife. White-collared Swift: Very large swift, gray-black overall with blue gloss on breast and back. The powder-blue male Mountain Bluebird is among the most beautiful birds of the West. The largest dimensions found in this species are an approximate head-to-tail length of 1.44 m (4.7 ft) and a wingspan of 3.65 m (12.0 ft). Micronesian Starling: Small, glossy purple-black starling with hint of black streaks on neck, black lores and black around white-yellow eye. To see this please jump to the Iceland Gull species account. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Female is similar and juvenile is paler and has white wingbars and feather tips. Chestnut-sided Warbler: Medium warbler with black-streaked upperparts, white underparts, and chestnut-brown flanks. Circles like a turkey vulture. Spotted and striped with a spot of red on the head, they’re handsome birds, most commonly found in lawns near trees and parks and in mountain forests as high as timberline. Swift, direct flight. Cassin's Vireo: Small vireo, olive-gray upperparts, white underparts, pale yellow flanks.  Pelagornis sandersi is another contender for the largest-known flying bird ever, rivaling Argentavis in wingspan if not in bulk and mass, with a wingspan of up to 7.3 m (24 ft).. Feeds on small crustaceans and fish. Providence Petrel: Medium-sized, gray-brown seabird with black spot in front of eye, gray-white on front and around base of bill, and gray-white mottling on belly. Small black stripe behind the eye. Constantly flicks wings. Very short, black-gray legs and feet. White morph is white with dark spots and markings on wings, nape, and sides. Sexes are similar. Blackburnian Warbler: Medium warbler, yellow-orange head, black cap and cheek patch, and orange throat. Short flight; alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled briefly to sides. White-headed Woodpecker: Medium-sized woodpecker, mostly black with large white wing patches. Bill, legs are yellow. Anhingas also soar on thermals like hawks in midday. Bill is long with dark upper mandible and bright yellow lower mandible. Five-striped Sparrow: Medium sparrow, dark, gray-brown upperparts, gray underparts, white belly. Game birds: Chicken-like birds with bulky bodies and small heads. Bill, legs and feet are black. Wings are dark with two pale bars. Eats small rodents, birds. Eurasian Dotterel: Medium-sized shorebird with gray upperparts, rust-brown flanks and belly with black lower margin, and white vent. Bumblebee Hummingbird: One of the smallest hummingbirds at 2.75 inches with green upperparts, sides, and white underparts. Graceful direct flight with rapid wing beats. Cap is dark and two white eyestripes meet in a V at nape. Bill is gray and slightly curved down. Throat and chin are white. Distinct white eye-line and long malar stripe stand out against dark face. Wings and tail are edged with olive-yellow. Kittlitz's Murrelet: Small, chubby seabird, mottled brown and white overall with paler belly, dark wings and short, dark white-edged tail. Long wings with black-gray underwings. W. 4' (1.2 m). It feeds on fish, small birds, or almost anything. Bill is short and black. Broad-tailed Hummingbird: Medium hummingbird with green upperparts and flanks, iridescent red throat, and gray underparts. Eye-ring is white and elongated. Head has brown crown, white eyebrows. Thayer's Gull: Having had full species status since 1973, as of 2017, the AOU considers this gull to be a subspecies of the Iceland Gull and has lumped it there. Belly, rump, and wing patches are pink mixed with brown. Wings are dark with two white bars. Reed Bunting: Medium-sized finch with dark-streaked brown upperparts and faintly streaked, white underparts. Short-eared Owl: Medium owl, light and dark brown mottled upperparts and dark-streaked, pale buff underparts. Sexes similar. The tail is slightly round-tipped. Paleobiology. Feeds on nectar and insects. Eurasian Jackdaw: Small, black crow with glossy blue-black metallic sheen on back and shoulders. Surfbird: Medium sandpiper, dark gray upperparts marked with rufous, white rump, white underparts marked with distinct black chevrons. Varied Bunting: Medium bunting, mostly purple-blue with red wash on throat, breast, back. Swift direct and swooping flight with rapid wing beats. Forages on ground, in thickets and in brushy understory for seeds, insects and larvae. Red face and throat pouch. Black-throated Blue Warbler: Small warbler that is the most strikingly sexually dimorphic of all wood warblers. The legs and feet are pink. Sexes and juvenile similar. Tail has white outer feathers. Thick-billed Kingbird: Large flycatcher with gray-brown upperparts, darker head, and seldom seen yellow crown patch. Legs and feet are gray-green. You may spot these cavity-nesters flitting between perches in mountain meadows, in burned or cut-over areas, or where prairie meets forest—especially in places where people have provided nest boxes. It was split into Rivoli's and Talamanca Hummingbird, the latter is found in the cloudforests of Costa Rica and western Panama. Eats lodgepole pine seeds, insects and caterpillars. Louisiana Waterthrush: Large ground-dwelling warbler, dark olive-brown upperparts, heavily streaked white underparts with buff wash on belly and sides. Hawaiian Owl: This medium-sized owl has both light and dark brown mottled upperparts, dark-streaked, pale buff underparts, large round head with pale buff facial disk with fine brown tinges, black around eyes, small ear tufts, yellow eyes, and black bill. They are common in the Puna ecoregion of the Andes where they inhabit mountainous terrains with rocky outcrops, Alpine tundra, grasslands, and scrublands. Buff-brown breast, flanks. Rapid bouncy flight, alternates several quick wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Canyon Wren: Medium wren with rust-brown upperparts, fine white spots on gray-brown back, nape, and crown, white throat and breast, and chestnut belly. Dusky-capped Flycatcher: Small Myiarchus flycatcher with olive-brown upperparts, white and red-edged wing feathers, brown tail. They can soar for longs periods with minimal wing movement. It feeds mainly off ground-living birds … Soars and glides on thermals with wings lifted slightly above back, tilts from side to side. Eurasian black vulture - … Feeds on seeds, plants and insects. Japanese Night-Heron: Small, stocky heron with red-brown head and neck, yellow-olive around eye, brown back and wings, white throat, gray underparts, thick brown streaks on throat and underparts. Dovekie: Small seabird with black upperparts and hood, white underparts, and stubby, black, sparrow-like bill. Eats mostly insects in the summer. The wings are dark gray with indistinct white bars. Prairie Falcon: Medium falcon with brown upperparts, dark-spotted pale underparts, dark brown moustache stripe. Ear tufts small. The largest carnivorous bird was Brontornis, an extinct flightless bird from South America which reached a weight of 350 to 400 kg (770 to 880 lb) and a height of about 2.8 m (9 ft 2 in). Outer tail feathers are white. Habitat, range & behavior: Lowland birds that need trees large enough for nest cavities but plenty of open area for feeding. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several quick wing beats with long glides. Legs, feet are yellow. The closest non-corvid contender to largest size is the Australian. Medium tail. Wings are black with thin white trailing edge, visible when folded, and dark underwings. Legs are completely feathered. Tail is long, blue-green, and yellow-edged. Legs and feet are gray-pink. Some of these birds live here year-round and some are just passing through. The bill is bright red with black tip. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. Bill is black and legs and feet are black. White throat; eyestripe is dark and thick, white eyebrows widen behind eyes. Fairly long, broad, pointed wings with white-gray linings and blue-green patch on secondaries bordered by black. Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. Pink-gray legs, feet. Male pure sky-blue above, paler blue below, with a white abdomen; female similar, but duller and grayer. Bill is black and small. Tail is black with thick, white edges. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Gray eye-ring is indistinct. It has a direct flight with rapid deep wing beats. It has a black hood and sideburns, yellow fleshy eye ring, and yellow legs and feet. Black legs, feet. Head and throat are white; nape patch is red and narrow. Tail is black-brown with rufous tinged central feathers; buff below and orange-buff on flanks, vent and undertail. Medium-length rounded tail. Townsend's Solitaire: Small thrush, gray overall and slightly darker above. Forked tail is dark green with black outer tail feathers. Gray Vireo: Medium-sized vireo with gray upperparts, faint white spectacles, dark iris, and dull white underparts. Legs and feet are yellow. In flight white auxillaries and underwing linings are visible. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Forked tail. Forages on ground, low in trees and bushes. This product and/or its method of use is covered by one or more of the following patent(s): US patent number 7,363,309 and foreign equivalents. Long-toed Stint: Medium sandpiper, scaled, brown, black and rufous upperparts, white-sided rump, white underparts, black-spotted sides, upper breast. Back of head and belly have gray patches. It is long and slender, with a long sharp bill it uses to spear fish underwater. Perches upright and remains still for long periods of time and is easily overlooked. Andean condor is one of the members of the vulture family. It flies low over the water with rapid wing beats.